Speech Day Programme 2001
Mary Hare History

Speech Day 2001

Programme for Annual Speech Day, Friday 23 November 2001.

Video Excerpts from the Musical Soirée.

The Chairman of the Board of Governors will preside.

The Chairman and the Principal will deliver a joint presentation.

The Chairman will invite the Guest of Honour Trevor Brooking to present the prizes and address the meeting.

Jenny Foster, the Head Girl, will propose a vote of thanks to the Guest of Honour.

Oliver Eadsforth, the Head Boy, will propose a vote of thanks to the Chairman and the Governors.

The National Anthem.


ArtRebecca Lambert
Business StudiesDavid Playfair
EnglishBen Scraggs
FrenchStephen Weatherall
Amanprit Johal
GeographyRebecca Lambert
Ben Goodmore
HistoryBethan Stephens
Breish Rowe
MathemathicsKathy Walker
Media StudiesDavid Page
MusicFiona Biggs
PhotographyStuart Callan
Religious EducationBreish Rowe
ScienceSabira Yameen
Design Technology:--
 (Resistant Materials)Johnathan Neal
 (Graphic Products)Andrew Culver
Food TechnologySophie Goddard
Textiles TechnologyRachel Wiehl
GNVQ AdvancedJonathan McGee

Dickson Memorial PrizeKrystle Carey
Eichholz Memorial PrizeTrevelyan Nicholas
Chairman’s PrizeBethan Stephens
Principal’s PrizeBen Scraggs
Margaret Caws Award (For Art)Roy Kerr
McLellan Prize for ArtTara Race
Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Music Laurie McGarry
Phyllis M. Buckell PrizesHannah Bishop
Anthony Venus
Peter K. Hanton Memorial PrizeLaura Ellison
Amy Sayle Memorial Prize
Rachel Wiehl
Whitton Religious Studies PrizeTina Jeffries
Elizabeth Dyson PrizeKirsty Graham
Annie Fogden PrizeBrie Smythe
Anne Mazey Prize for EnglishBethan Stephens
Duffell Prizes for EffortTom Bastock
Stephen Collins
S.K. Anderson Good Progress PrizeJames Matthew
Kirsty Moore
Jessica Reynolds
Service PrizeDominic Caswell
Pope Music PrizeChristopher Jones
The Jim Wright Prize for SportKathy Walker
Kenneth Bayliss PrizeJames Barnes-Miller 
Girls' Prize for Effort
and Progress in Games
Damaris Cooke
The Trevor Brooking CupRoss Edwards
The Jack Askew Prize
(For Science)
Trevelyan Nicholas
Donnington Lodge Speech
Endeavour Prizes
Rajiv Chada
Claire Halliday
Aysin Halil
Sarah Hill-Tout
Duke of Edinburgh Award PrizeEdward Scoble